Data Protection and Privacy Statement | Kunst ab Hinterhof

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

The protection of your private data is of the utmost concern to Kunst ab Hinterhof (hereinafter KAH) therefore you are strongly advised to read our data protection and privacy statement in order to be informed about what type of information about you we collect and process.

KAH collects and processes personal data in accordance with its responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and further applicable national and European laws and regulations (Data Protection Laws and Regulations). This statement is subject to future changes which is why we strongly advise you to check for new content on a regular basis. When you visit our website, you explicitly agree to the terms in this data protection and privacy statement including our use of cookies as detailed below. In case you do not explicitly agree to these terms, please discontinue the use of our website.

 

  1. Legal basis

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, the Datenschutzgesetz 2000 (DSG 2000) as published in the Austrian Federal Law Gazette part I No.165/1999 and the Datenschutzanpassungsgesetz 2018 (Data Protection Amendment Act 2018) ensure your right of protection of personal data. We collect and process your data solely on the basis of the appropriate legal regulations (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003 Federal Law Gazette I No. 70/2003).

  1. General provisions

2.1. Data controller:

schöne sachen liebe leute gmbh

Lenaugasse 2/4

1080 Wien

2.2. We are committed to protecting and safely storing all personal data you trust us with. In this document you will find information on how we collect, use and process your personal data.

  1. Purpose limitation, lawful basis, storage duration and data recipient

3.1.  All personal data we collect can be used for the following purposes: date and time arrangements, performance of contracts, billing, customer service, and promotional purposes. For these purposes, personal data are collected, stored, processed and used.

3.2. The lawful basis for the processing of your personal data is founded in the performance of a contract, legitimate interests of the controller, compliance with legal and contractual obligations on our part and, on your part, your explicit consent given in a checkbox on our contact form and the written consent to and acceptance of our cookies. Failure to provide personal data may have various outcomes.

3.3. We process your personal data such as your name, telephone number, email address and business address, where required, for the entire duration of our business relationship (from initiation via development to conclusion and performance of contract). Additionally we store this information in accordance with our legal storage and documentation obligations resulting from, amongst others, the Austrian Corporate Code (UGB) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) and up to the conclusion of potential legal proceedings and the termination of ongoing guarantee and warranty periods, etc..

3.4. If you use our email address to send us an inquiry, we will use your personal information and any information you disclose to respond and to keep a record of our correspondence.

3.5. If personal data are made available, they will be used exclusively for this website. In case data are transferred to contract data processors such as control and booking software, mail hosts, web hosts, webshop software, IT service providers or similar services, separate contract data processing agreements encompass the scope and storage duration of the data processing, the procedure after processing the data as well as technical and organisational measures. If the contracted company itself concludes contracts with third parties with regard to the processing of personal data, it must ensure that appropriate contractual measures of protection are being undertaken.

  1. Cookies,  Tracking Tools and Web Analysis

4.1. Cookies and other tracking technology as well as functions and components of the Google web analysis service (Google LLC, Palo Alto, California, USA, which is a third country to which the transmission of data is subject to the EU Commission adequacy decision known as the “Privacy Shield”) can be used on our website in a variety of ways. Cookies are items of information in text form stored on the computer of the user that enable the recognition of a user and analyse their use of our website. These items of information are transferred to the service provider and stored on their servers. Cookies render our online presence more user-friendly, more effective and also safer. Additionally, cookies serve the function of measuring the number of site-calls and general navigation.

4.2. By using our website you agree to receive our cookies. You can reject cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser (please refer to your browser’s manual to see how to do this). If you choose to reject certain functional and/or technical cookies, this may result in a loss of functionality of our website. Certain cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

4.3. We have concluded a contract with our service providers regarding the contract data processing .They have agreed to abide by current data protection regulation and fully support our data protection and privacy policy. For more information on our contracted service providers please inquire at KaH@kunstabhinterhof.at

4.4. We collect your IP-address when you visit our website. However, your IP-address is instantaneously pseudonomysed by deleting the last 8 Bit of it. This way only a very rough localisation is possible.

4.5. Our relation to web analysis services is based on an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

4.6. All data is processed within the legal limits of especially section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art. 6 of the GDPR (in particular consent). Since your privacy is of the utmost concern to us, your data is being pseudonomised.

  1. Consent

5.1. Should the processing of your data require your explicit consent, we process this data only after it has been given.

5.2. We categorically do not process minor/underage persons’ data and are not authorised to do so. With your consent you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or have the explicit consent of your legal representative to use our website.

5.3. You can withdraw your consent to this statement at any time by writing to KaH@kunstabhinterhof.at. In this case all data that has so far been collected about you will be fully anonymised and used exclusively for statistical purposes with no personal connection. Withdrawal of consent cannot affect the lawful processing of your data up to the point of withdrawal (refer to section 14).

  1. Data security

6.1 KaH uses technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data that we manage against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are updated on a regular basis according to the latest technological standards.

  1. Your rights

7.1. You have, at any time, the right to gain knowledge of the data stored concerning your person from the data controller schöne sachen liebe leute gmbh. You have the additional right to correction of incorrect data, deletion and blocking of your data as well as data-portability insofar as not opposed by any statutory requirement to preserve records. Furthermore you have the possibility to register a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority “Österreichischen Datenschutzbehörde” (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Wien, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

7.2. Should you require any more information concerning your rights, please do not hesitate to inquire at KaH@kunstabhinterhof.at.

  1. Right of access

Cincerning your personal data you have the fundamental rights of disclosure, correction, deletion, limitation, portability, revocation and objection. You have the right to obtain a confirmation from the data controller, to know which category of personal data is being collected, and whether your personal data are processed and, if so, you have the right of disclosure concerning these data including the following information:

  1. purpose of data processing;
  1. categories of personal data being collected;
  2. recipient or category of recipients to whom these data have been disclosed or will be disclosed in the future, particularly if these recipients are of a third country or an international organisation;
  3. if possible, the planned storage duration or else the disclosure of our criteria for the determination of the storage duration;
  4. the existence of your right of correction or deletion of your personal data or limitation of processing by the data controller or objection to such processing;
  5. the existence of your right of portability of your data;
  6. the existence of your right to register a complaint with a regulatory body.

If you exercise your right of disclosure, the data controller (please refer to end of document for contact details) will avail you of a copy of all your personal data that are being processed. For any further copies you request, the data controller can charge appropriate compensation on the basis of administrative expenses. If you lodge your request for disclosure electronically, all data will be made available in a secure electronic format specified by you.

  1. Right of correction

You have the right to demand immediate correction of all incorrect personal data by the controller. Taking account of the nature and purpose of the data controlled, you have the right to demand completion of incomplete data also by means of a complementary declaration.

 

  1. Right of deletion / Right to be forgotten

You have the right to request the immediate deletion of your personal data by the data controller and the data controller is obliged to delete your personal data immediately if any of the following reasons applies:

  • Your personal data is no longer necessary to be processed for the purpose for which they have been collected or otherwise processed.
  • You file an objection according to Art 21 (1) or (2) of the GDPR and there are no legitimate reasons according to Art 21 (1) and (2) for the processing.
  • Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion is deemed necessary according to legal obligations under European Union law or law of the member state the data controller is subject to.

If the data controller has made public any personal data and is obliged to delete these data, appropriate measures will be undertaken to ensure that other responsible parties (such as contract data processors) are informed that you have requested deletion of your personal data.

  1. Right of limitation of processing

You have the right to request the limitation of processing of your personal data by the data controller if any of the conditions below is met:

  • You deny the correctness of the data, in which case processing is limited for a duration that enables the data controller to verify the correctness of the data.
  • The processing of your data is unlawful but you refuse the deletion of your data and instead request limitation of processing of personal data
  • The data controller does not need your data for purposes of the processing but you need your data to assert, defend or exercise legal claims.
  • You have filed an objection according to Art. 21 (1) of the GDPR while it remains unclear whether the data controller’s legitimate reasons prevail over yours.
  • If you have obtained a limitation of processing, you will be informed by the data controller prior to any repeal of the limitation.
  1. Reporting obligations concerning the correction or deletion or limitation of processing of personal data

The data controller is obliged to report any correction or deletion or limitation of processing of personal data to all recipients to whom such data has been disclosed unless this obligation is impossible to fulfill or would be associated with disproportionate time or effort. The data controller will inform you of these recipients if you request it.

  1. Right of data portability

You have the right to demand that your personal data that you have disclosed to the data controller be made available to you in a structured, standardised, machine-readable format and you have the right to demand these data be transmitted to another data controller wihout hindrance by the data controller to whom the data was originally disclosed, as long as

  • the processing is based on a contract (Art. 6 (1b) GDPR) and
  • the processing is carried out using automated processes.

You have the right to obtain from the data controller to transfer your personal data directly to another data controller if this is technically feasible. This does not affect your right of deletion of personal data.

  1. Right of objection

You have the right to file an objection against the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1e) or (1f) GDPR at any time.

In this case the data controller will immediately stop to process your personal data unless he can invoke compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms. If personal data are used for direct advertising purposes, you have the right to file an objection against the use of your personal data for the purpose of this type of advertising (which includes profiling if it is connected to this type of advertising). If you obejct to the processing of your data for purposes of direct advertising, these data must not be processed for such purposes.

  1. Competent regulatory body

If you think that the processing of your personal data violates data protection laws or any legal claims you may have with regard to data protection in any way, you can lodge a complaint with the data protection regulatory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority “Datenschutzbehörde” that you can contact below:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien

Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0

E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

  1. Contact – Enquiries concerning your personal data

If you would like to know which personal data we store from you, please contact us at KaH@kunstabhinterhof.at and request a copy. If you want to exercise your right of deletion of personal data, please inform us about your decision. If you believe any of our information to be incorrect or incomplete, we will gladly amend such information.

Data controller:

schöne sachen liebe leute gmbh

Lenaugasse 2/4, 1080 Wien

KaH@kunstabhinterhof.at 

  1. Other websites

Our online presence contains links to other websites. We cannot accept any responsibility as to whether their owners adhere to data protection regulations.

– End of statement –

 

Updating…
  • No products in the cart.